Mission Bay Yacht Club Logo

Results

List All Races

Turkey Day Regatta - Ocean and Bay Races

Race Date: Sat Nov 21, 2020

Turkey Day Regatta - Ocean Races

F18 Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st F18 007 James Orkins / Michael Risoer Michael Risoer 670 (3) 1 2 1 2 2 3 14 11
2nd F18 44 Steve Stroebel Steven Leuck 670 2 3 3 3 3 5 (6) 25 19
3rd F18 005 Pete Melvin James Melvin 670 1 2 1 2 (10 DNC) 10 DNC 10 DNC 36 26
4th F18 808 Eric Stiverson 670 (10 DNC) 10 DNC 10 DNC 10 DNC 1 1 1 43 33
5th F18 1977 670 (10 DNC) 10 DNC 10 DNC 10 DNC 4 3 4 51 41
6th F18 5 670 (10 DNC) 10 DNC 10 DNC 10 DNC 8 4 2 54 44
7th F18 1663 Bob Sherman Marianna Shand 670 (10 DNC) 10 DNC 10 DNC 10 DNC 5 6 5 56 46
8th F18 1608 670 (10 DNC) 10 DNC 10 DNC 10 DNC 7 7 7 61 51
9th F18 5201 David Meacock Rob Moerkerke 670 (10 DNC) 10 DNC 10 DNC 10 DNC 6 8 8 62 52

Finn Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st Finn 61 Lee Hope 1049 3 3 (4) 1 1 1 2 15 11
2nd Finn 510 Mike Kennedy 1049 (4) 4 3 2 4 4 4 25 21
3rd Finn 7 José M. "Goli" Martín-Nieto 1049 5 5 6 (8 DNC) 3 3 3 33 25
4th Finn 12 Phil Ramming 1049 1 1 2 (8 DNC) 8 DNC 8 DNC 8 DNC 36 28
5th Finn 70 Mike Enwistle 1049 (8 DNC) 8 DNC 8 DNC 8 DNC 2 2 1 37 29
6th Finn 2 Gregg Morton 1049 2 2 1 (8 DNC) 8 DNC 8 DNC 8 DNC 37 29
7th Finn 1066 Glenn Selvin 1049 6 6 5 (8 DNC) 8 DNC 8 DNC 8 DNC 49 41

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st Laser 195959 Doug Seeman 1100 3 3 (5) 2 2 2 1 18 13
2nd Laser 217479 Doug Hart 1100 1 2 2 1 (8 DNC) 8 DNC 8 DNC 30 22
3rd Laser 204389 Dave Leuck 1100 2 1 3 3 (8 DNC) 8 DNC 8 DNC 33 25
4th Laser 204231 1100 (8 DNC) 8 DNC 8 DNC 8 DNC 1 1 2 36 28
5th Laser 210103 Mark Young 1100 5 4 1 5 (8 DNC) 8 DNC 8 DNC 39 31
6th Laser 188099 Ty Beach 1100 4 5 4 4 (8 DNC) 8 DNC 8 DNC 41 33
7th Laser 217783 Clay Karmel 1100 6 6 6 (8 DNC) 8 DNC 8 DNC 8 DNC 50 42

Turkey Day Regatta - Bay Races

O'Pen Skiff Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 17, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st O'Pen Skiff 9508 Liam Kaseburg (3) (4) 2 1 1 1 1 10 6
2nd O'Pen Skiff 2074 Kousei Hatter 1 1 2 (3) 3 3 13 10
3rd O'Pen Skiff 8941 Josh Kozak (10) 2 4 4 8 (11) 4 33 22
4th O'Pen Skiff 3647 Garrett Gardner 7 3 3 4 10 (13) 40 27
5th O'Pen Skiff MBYC 1 Sean Kaseburg (2) 6 5 5 (11) 6 6 39 28
6th O'Pen Skiff MBYC 5 Evan Markworth (6) 3 7 7 (9) 7 8 41 32
7th O'Pen Skiff MBYC 8 Santiago Escobar (13) (10) 10 10 7 2 5 44 34
8th O'Pen Skiff 9525 Alex Markworth (5) 5 8 8 6 9 (11) 47 36
9th O'Pen Skiff 9526 Owen Fretwell (18 DNC) 18 DNC 18 DNC 2 4 2 62 44
10th O'Pen Skiff 9453 Thomas Moerkerke (9) 9 9 (13) 12 13 9 65 52
11th O'Pen Skiff 11711 Fenton Wallace (18 DNC) 18 DNC 18 DNC 5 5 7 71 53
12th O'Pen Skiff 9521 Clare Steinemann (1) 11 (14) 12 10 8 12 67 53
13th O'Pen Skiff 7206 Jonah Molina (Derman) 8 6 6 (18 DNC) 18 DNC 18 DNC 74 56
14th O'Pen Skiff MBYC 3 Lucas Sarouhan (8) 12 12 11 14 (15) 10 74 59
15th O'Pen Skiff MBYC 2 Loki Barrett (4) 13 13 9 (15) 12 15 77 62
16th O'Pen Skiff MBYC 4 Jett Miller (7) 14 11 14 (18 DNC) 18 DNC 18 DNC 93 75
17th O'Pen Skiff MBYC 7 Charlie Kozak (18 DNC) 18 DNC 18 DNC 13 14 14 95 77

Snipe Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st Snipe 29780 Jim Grubbs 1 2 1 (9) 6 1 20 11
2nd Snipe 29248 Aine Fretwell Owen Fretwell 2 5 2 (7) 2 3 21 14
3rd Snipe 31439 Bob Bowden Gus Wirth 7 1 3 4 3 (8) 26 18
4th Snipe 31114 Don Bedford Garrett Henderson 5 4 4 2 (8) 7 30 22
5th Snipe 3011 Grant Hill (8) 3 5 8 4 4 32 24
6th Snipe 31297 Doug Hart Beth Hart (12 DNC) 12 DNC 12 DNC 1 1 2 40 28
7th Snipe 30113 Chris McGrath Shea McGrath 3 7 7 6 (9) 9 41 32
8th Snipe 29356 Diego Escobar Ximena Escobar (12 DNC) 12 DNC 12 DNC 3 5 6 50 38
9th Snipe 28857 John Fretwell Carlin Fretwell 4 6 6 (12 DNC) 12 DNC 12 DNC 52 40
10th Snipe 29315 Ken Redler A Redler Kid (12 DNC) 12 DNC 12 DNC 5 7 5 53 41
11th Snipe 28468 Bert Tietje Karl Herbst 6 8 (12 DNC) 12 DNC 12 DNC 12 DNC 62 50

Sunfish Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Sunfish 4160 Les Piehl 1 (2) 1 1 5 3
2nd Sunfish 81123 Larry Schmitz 2 1 2 (6 DNC) 11 5
3rd Sunfish 79609 Mike Waters 3 3 3 (6 DNC) 15 9
4th Sunfish 7154 Lisa Karmel 4 4 4 (6 DNC) 18 12
5th Sunfish 87265 (6 DNC) 6 DNC 6 DNC 2 20 14

Lido Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 1, To count: 2, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Lido 3113 Stu Roberston Sailor Tosh (4) 1 2 7 3
2nd Lido 2665 Bruce Golison Dina Corsi 1 2 (3) 6 3
3rd Lido 4511 Dave Leuck Jen Leuck 3 (4) 1 8 4
4th Lido 4778 Ty Beach Sara Beach 2 3 (4) 9 5
5th Lido 4300 Grant Williams Barbara Williams (5) 5 5 15 10
6th Lido 506 Nikhil Stewart Miek Stewart (6) 6 6 18 12
7th Lido 3696 Allan Spousta Kathy Spousta 7 (9 DNC) 9 DNC 25 16
8th Lido 6312 Adrienne Markworth 8 (9 DNC) 9 DNC 26 17

Lightning Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 1, To count: 2, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Lightning 13742 Larry Schmitz 1 1 (2) 4 2
2nd Lightning 14263 Pete Colantuono (2) 2 1 5 3
3rd Lightning 15213 Bill Lane (4) 3 3 10 6
4th Lightning 15283 Dan Gravatt 3 (4) 4 11 7

Sabot Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 1, To count: 2, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Sabot 10278 Scott Finkboner (1) 1 1 3 2
2nd Sabot 10026 (2) 2 2 6 4
3rd Sabot 10204 Serena Hanby 3 3 (4 DNC) 10 6

Victory Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 1, To count: 2, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Victory 552 Dave Love Kim Carter 1 1 (3) 5 2
2nd Victory 209 Michael Tabler Kyle Tabler (4) 3 1 8 4
3rd Victory 366 David Velez Konner Kammerer 2 (5) 2 9 4
4th Victory 60 Doug Diepholz 3 (4) 4 11 7
5th Victory 383 John Killian Jennifer Kammerer (6) 2 6 14 8
6th Victory 358 Nicole Rollinson Joe Rollinson 5 (6) 5 16 10