Thistle Midwinters West 2018

posted in: Race Results | 0

Thistle Mid-Winters 2018 Feb 2

Mission Bay Yacht Club, San Diego, CA

Results are final as of 10:37 on February 4, 2018

Champion Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 14, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo Club HelmName CrewName CarryFwd R1 R2 R3 R4 Total
1st Champion 3966 Jacobs Rock Yacht Club Samuel Ingham Taylor Vann, Tanya Cuprak 1.0 2.0 1.0 9.0 2.0 15.0
2nd Champion 4009 MBYC David Tillson Eric Heim, Cole Tillson 2.6 10.0 5.0 1.0 3.0 21.6
3rd Champion 4024 Seneca YC John Baler Joy Martin, John Baker 9.5 6.0 2.0 5.0 4.0 26.5
4th Champion 4011 Dave Sexton Quanah Green, Ollie Kunz 6.5 4.0 ZFP 9.0 ZFP 3.0 6.0 28.5
5th Champion 779 SPSC Kevin Bradley Corinne Sackett, Tracy Dumas 6.5 7.0 ZFP 7.0 6.0 7.0 33.5
6th Champion 1010 LWSC Mike Gillum Mardi Gillum, Alison Gillum 13.5 7.0 3.0 10.0 1.0 34.5
7th Champion 3677 CYC Seattle Jonathan Posner JD Reddaway, Taylor Joosten 10.5 8.0 12.0 ZFP 2.0 5.0 37.5
8th Champion 3852 Coos Bay Yacht Club Chris Gedrose Moni Lampe, Cesar Romero 7.5 14.0 ZFP 4.0 4.0 9.0 38.5
9th Champion 3960 Fremont Sailing Club Brian Bauman Rebecca Bauman, Jacob Bauman 11.5 8.0 ZFP 13.0 ZFP 7.0 11.0 50.5
10th Champion 4001 Balboa Yacht Club Bob Larzelere Alycia Sanders, John Duckworth 7.5 14.0 13.0 8.0 8.0 50.5
11th Champion 3905 North Cape Yacht Club Peter Frissell Scott Frissell, Joe Dumas 11.5 3.0 12.0 15.0 RET 12.0 53.5
12th Champion 3517 ABYC Tim Elfenbein John Howell 9.3 9.0 8.0 15.0 RET 13.0 54.3
13th Champion 3682 CYC Seattle Graham Vaughan Dan Herron, Liesl Mordhorst 4.0 12.0 14.0 ZFP 15.0 RET 10.0 55.0
14th Champion 27 MBYC Scott Dalin Evan and Gus 9.5 15.0 ZFP 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 69.5

President Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo Club HelmName CrewName CarryFwd R1 R2 R3 R4 Total
1st President 3101 White Salmon Yacht Club Mark Thompson Fred Nagel, Caitie 2.0 1.0 10.0 ZFP 2.0 1.0 16.0
2nd President 3979 LWSC Michael T. Gillian Michael J. Gillian, Michael E. Gillian 1.0 4.0 2.0 5.0 6.0 18.0
3rd President 3664 Corinthian YC of Seatle Wayne Balsiger Elizabeth Schirmer, Scott Lovell 6.0 6.0 1.0 3.0 4.0 20.0
4th President 3928 Willamette Sailing Club Oscar Barney John Gridley, Mike Niacaris 5.0 3.0 4.0 14.0 RET 3.0 29.0
5th President 740 Nockamixon Sail Club Craig Smith Alicia Smith, Paul Prozzillo 9.0 7.0 6.0 4.0 7.0 33.0
6th President 3929 Eugene YC Evert Slijper Annin Ramsing, Aaron Kuiper 7.0 13.0 11.0 1.0 2.0 34.0
7th President 3956 Eugene YC Chip Balough Bryce Cumpton, Sarah Bush 4.0 2.0 5.0 14.0 RET 12.0 37.0
8th President 3410 MBYC Michael Poltorak David Bloomberg 3.0 8.0 8.0 14.0 RET 8.0 41.0
9th President 3521 AYC Jason Rziha Andrew Oliver, Leanne Beale 10.0 11.0 9.0 6.0 10.0 46.0
10th President 914 Butte Sailing Club Steven Hale Bruce Holderbein, Jordan Reed 12.0 13.0 ZFP 3.0 14.0 RET 5.0 47.0
11th President 1355 MBYC Don Sondys Kyle Smith 11.0 5.0 12.0 14.0 RET 9.0 51.0
12th President 3792 Willamette Sailing Club Jim Harper Katherine Long, Sean Mayall 8.0 9.0 10.0 14.0 RET 11.0 52.0
13th President 2240 Willamette Sailing Club John Gordon Shannon Clune, Tracey Harper 13.0 14.0 ZFP 13.0 14.0 RET 13.0 67.0

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com