SCYA Mid-Winter Regatta, Feb 2015

posted in: Race Results | 0

SCYA MidWinter Regatta 2015

MBYC

Results are final as of 16:33 on February 22, 2015

Finn Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 0, To count: 5, Rating system: USPN, Entries: 15, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total
1st Finn Finn 31 MBYC Scott Hoffmann 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 1.0   7.0
2nd Finn Finn 47 NHYC Robert Kinney 6.0 4.0 1.0 3.0 2.0   16.0
3rd Finn Finn 66 SDYC Mike Dorgan 4.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 4.0   22.0
4th Finn Finn 19   Henry Sprague 2.0 2.0 16.0 OCS 1.0 3.0   24.0
5th Finn Finn 1 MBYC Jim Hecht 3.0 3.0 8.0 5.0 6.0   25.0
6th Finn Finn 81 SFYC Michael Brandon 9.0 8.0 4.0 6.0 5.0   32.0
7th Finn Finn 1214 NHYC Peter Connally 5.0 11.0 7.0 7.0 8.0   38.0
8th Finn Finn 1066 ADYC Glenn Selvin 10.0 10.0 6.0 8.0 7.0   41.0
9th Finn Finn 315 MBYC Santiago Reyero 7.0 6.0 3.0 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC   48.0
10th Finn Finn 60 MBYC Mark Tegio 13.0 13.0 10.0 9.0 9.0   54.0
11th Finn Finn 7 MBYC Eric Stiverson 12.0 9.0 13.0 10.0 10.0   54.0
12th Finn Finn 476 SDYC Matt Dorgan 8.0 7.0 11.0 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC   58.0
13th Finn Finn 18 MBYC Richard Hoffmann 11.0 12.0 9.0 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC   64.0
14th Finn Finn 3 MBYC Rich Wright 14.0 16.0 OCS 12.0 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC   74.0
15th Finn Finn 20 HISC Barry Foster 15.0 14.0 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC   77.0

HDK Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 0, To count: 5, Rating system: USPN, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total
1st HDK Formula 16 70 MBYC Dennis Key John Williams 8.0 DNF 4.0 1.0 2.0 1.0   16.0
2nd HDK Formula 16 154 SDYC Annie Gardner   8.0 DNF 1.0 3.0 3.0 2.0   17.0
3rd HDK Formula 18 slp spi 858 MBYC Jason Moore   8.0 DNF 2.0 4.0 1.0 5.0   20.0
4th HDK Nacra 20 1035 MBYC Bob Sherman   8.0 DNF 6.0 2.0 4.0 3.0   23.0
5th HDK Formula 18 slp spi 90 SYC Cherie Sogsti   8.0 DNF 3.0 5.0 5.0 4.0   25.0
6th HDK Nacra 20 1227 MBYC Wally Chapman A.J. Hatch 8.0 DNF 5.0 6.0 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC   35.0
7th HDK Nacra 20 273 MBYC Tom Verburgt   8.0 DNF 7.0 7.0 8.0 DNF 8.0 DNC   38.0

MC Scow Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: USPN, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total
1st MC Scow MC Scow 1235 MBYC Howard Macken 1.0 2.0 2.0 1.0     6.0
2nd MC Scow MC Scow 1696 MBYC Nils Andersson 2.0 3.0 1.0 2.0     8.0
3rd MC Scow MC Scow 1970 MBYC Keith Sternal 3.0 1.0 3.0 4.0 DNC     11.0

Laser Radial Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Rating system: USPN, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total
1st Laser Radial Laser 207254 MBYC Max Karmel 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 7.0
2nd Laser Radial Laser 184386 MBYC James Ozuki 2.0 (4.0) 3.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 15.0
3rd Laser Radial Laser 818 Seattle YC Marcus Huttuner 3.0 2.0 2.0 (4.0) 3.0 2.0 16.0
4th Laser Radial Laser 147390 MBYC Cassandra Shand (4.0) 3.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 22.0
5th Laser Radial Laser 184418 MBYC Diego Escobar (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 5.0 5.0 34.0

Snipe Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Rating system: USPN, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total
1st Snipe Snipe 29941 MBYC Doug Hart Mandy Sackett 1.0 2.0 (8.0) 1.0 3.0 1.0 16.0
2nd Snipe Snipe 30800 SDYC Rick Arneson Diana Waterbury 4.0 5.0 1.0 (8.0) 1.0 3.0 22.0
3rd Snipe Snipe 29248 MBYC John Fretwell Tasi Hatter  5.0 1.0 (9.0) 2.0 6.0 2.0 25.0
4th Snipe Snipe 29013 MBYC Chris Wright Tyler Caroe  (10.0) 3.0 4.0 4.0 2.0 7.0 30.0
5th Snipe Snipe 30618 MBYC Don Bedford   3.0 (9.0) 5.0 5.0 4.0 4.0 30.0
6th Snipe Snipe 30687 MBYC Seth Siegler   6.0 7.0 (10.0) 3.0 5.0 6.0 37.0
7th Snipe Snipe 30113 MBYC Bob Bowden Mariana Shand 2.0 4.0 (11.0) 6.0 8.0 8.0 39.0
8th Snipe Snipe 29439 MBYC Gene Ratliffe   7.0 6.0 (12.0) 7.0 7.0 5.0 44.0
9th Snipe Snipe 31256 MBYC Ed Machado   9.0 8.0 3.0 (10.0) 9.0 9.0 48.0
10th Snipe Snipe 29250 MBYC August Sturm Aaron Sturm 8.0 10.0 2.0 9.0 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 55.0
11th Snipe Snipe 30359 MBYC Mark Majernik   11.0 11.0 6.0 12.0 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 66.0
12th Snipe Snipe 3068 MBYC Dale Bull   12.0 12.0 7.0 11.0 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 68.0

Lightning Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 0, To count: 5, Rating system: USPN, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total
1st Lightning Lightning 15475 MBYC Coppens, Jeff 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0   7.0
2nd Lightning Lightning 15302 MBYC Bob Martin 3.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 1.0   12.0
3rd Lightning Lightning 13991   Joel Humphrey 2.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 8.0 DNC   19.0
4th Lightning Lightning 14263 MBYC Colantuono, Peter 6.0 4.0 6.0 2.0 2.0   20.0
5th Lightning Lightning 15330 MBYC Finkboner, Scott 4.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 4.0   23.0
6th Lightning Lightning 15283 MBYC Gravatt, Dan 5.0 6.0 4.0 6.0 5.0   26.0
7th Lightning Lightning 15213 MBYC Bill Lane 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.0   34.0

Thistle Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Rating system: USPN, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total
1st Thistle Thistle 3246 MBYC Kevin Olenick (3.0) 3.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 12.0
2nd Thistle Thistle 4035 MBYC George Samuels 1.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 (5.0 DNC) 5.0 DNC 16.0
3rd Thistle Thistle 3666 MBYC Jon Lucas 2.0 (4.0) 3.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 15.0
4th Thistle Thistle 4031 MBYC Will Cummings 4.0 1.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 (5.0 DNS) 21.0

Soling Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 0, To count: 5, Rating system: USPN, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total
1st Soling Soling 782 MBYC John Walton   1.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 1.0   8.0
2nd Soling Soling 694 MBYC Ryan Castro   2.0 1.0 4.0 2.0 2.0   11.0
3rd Soling Soling 791 MBYC Jon Mendham   3.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 4.0   15.0
4th Soling Soling 721 VSC Stephen Langton   4.0 4.0 1.0 4.0 3.0   16.0
5th Soling Soling 59 MBYC Ed Chambers   6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 5.0 6.0 DNF   29.0

Sunfish Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Rating system: USPN, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total
1st Sunfish Sunfish 78330 MBYC Derek Gauger 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 8.0
2nd Sunfish Sunfish 3503 MBYC Les Piehl (3.0) 1.0 3.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 13.0
3rd Sunfish Sunfish 81219 MBYC Craig Storms (4.0) 3.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 18.0
4th Sunfish Sunfish 93997 MBYC Bob Lamoureux 5.0 5.0 4.0 4.0 (6.0 DNF) 3.0 27.0
5th Sunfish Sunfish 81123 MBYC Paul Henkart 2.0 4.0 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 30.0

Victory Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 0, To count: 5, Rating system: USPN, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total
1st Victory Victory 424 SSC Bonander, Donald Bonander, Wendy 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0   10.0
2nd Victory Victory 383 MBYC Killian, John Rollinson, Joe 5.0 3.0 3.0 1.0 1.0   13.0
3rd Victory Victory 262 FYC Bonander, Matt Garibay-Bonander, Laura 2.0 4.0 1.0 5.0 2.0   14.0
4th Victory Victory 60 MBYC Diepholz, Doug Edlund, Terry 6.0 5.0 4.0 4.0 4.0   23.0
5th Victory Victory 648 CSC Leon, Sanford   3.0 10.0 DSQ 7.0 3.0 5.0   28.0
6th Victory Victory 00 FYC Holmes, Scooter   4.0 1.0 5.0 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC   30.0
7th Victory Victory 634 CSC Wellington, Jim Norden, Mike 8.0 8.0 8.0 6.0 6.0   36.0
8th Victory Victory 552 MBYC Love, Dave   7.0 6.0 6.0 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC   39.0
9th Victory Victory 2 FYC Leal, John   9.0 7.0 9.0 7.0 7.0   39.0

Scoring codes used

Code Description Points
DNC Did not come to the starting area Varies
DNF Started but did not finish Varies
DNS Came to the start area but did not start 5
DSQ Disqualification 10
OCS On course side at start or broke rule 30.1 16

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.16.7
www.sailwave.com