2018 Laser Masters Event

posted in: Race Results | 0

2018 Laser Masters Event

Mission Bay Yacht Club

Results are provisional as of 16:05 on March 18, 2018

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 23, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo HelmName Club Handicap R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st 206063 Bill Symes WSC/NHYC GGM 0 3 1 (13) 4 3 2 2 28 15
2nd 197041 Kevin Taugher ABYC MST 14 1 2 1 (3) 1 1 1 24 21
3rd 167136 Emilio Castelli RYC GM 7 2 3 2 1 9 (10) 10 44 34
4th 195597 Tom Laube MBYC GM 7 6 (19) 3 9 14 5 3 66 47
5th 208764 Douglas Seeman MBYC GGM 0 11 9 11 (14) 5 7 7 64 50
6th 196816 John Purdy WSC/CGRA GM 7 14 10 5 8 (15) 3 5 67 52
7th 183844 Jonathan Cressy BYC MST 14 8 8 (9) 7 4 8 4 62 53
8th 188099 Ty Beach MBYC GM 7 (15) 5 14 10 6 4 13 74 59
9th 194598 Dave Jursik WSC/CGRA GM 7 7 14 7 (17) 2 9 15 78 61
10th 207254 Clayton Karmel MBYC GM 7 12 7 10 13 10 (14) 6 79 65
11th 156877 Paul Miachika AYC GM 7 9 6 (17) 5 11 13 16 84 67
12th 132897 Claudio Fassardi GM 7 (19) 13 4 12 8 12 14 89 70
13th 187310 Mark Young MBYC GM 7 4 (15) 12 15 13 11 12 89 74
14th 198615 Martin Bonsager BYC MST 14 5 4 8 2 (24 DNC) 24 DNC 24 DNC 105 81
15th 194481 Charles Thomas GM 7 13 11 15 6 12 (17) 17 98 81
16th 181119 Jim Hecht MBYC GM 7 10 17 (19) 11 16 15 11 106 87
17th 195582 Kendal Wild MBYC GGM 0 (24 DNC) 24 DNC 24 DNC 24 DNC 7 6 9 118 94
18th 100935 Nigel Donnelly SMWYC GM 7 16 12 6 16 (24 DNC) 24 DNC 24 DNC 129 105
19th 194072 Gator Cook BYC MST 14 (18) 16 16 18 17 16 8 123 105
20th 187389 Joseph O’Leary MBYC GGM 0 17 20 20 19 (24 DNC) 24 DNC 24 DNC 148 124
21st 182856 Glen Tilly MST 14 20 18 18 20 (24 DNC) 24 DNC 24 DNC 162 138
22nd 213683 Lachy McLean MST 14 21 21 21 21 (24 DNC) 24 DNC 24 DNC 170 146
23rd 204392 Doug Hart MBYC GM 7 (24 DNC) 24 DNC 24 DNC 24 DNC 24 DNC 24 DNC 24 DNC 175 151

mbyc.org

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com

2018 Laser Masters Event

Mission Bay Yacht Club

Results are provisional as of 16:05 on March 18, 2018

GGM Class

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo HelmName Club Handicap R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st 206063 Bill Symes WSC/NHYC GGM 0 1 1 (2) 1 1 1 1 8 6
2nd 208764 Douglas Seeman MBYC GGM 0 2 2 1 2 2 (3) 2 14 11
3rd 187389 Joseph O’Leary MBYC GGM 0 3 3 3 3 (5 DNC) 5 DNC 5 DNC 27 22
4th 195582 Kendal Wild MBYC GGM 0 (5 DNC) 5 DNC 5 DNC 5 DNC 3 2 3 28 23

GM Class

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo HelmName Club Handicap R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st 167136 Emilio Castelli RYC GM 7 1 1 1 1 4 (5) 4 24 19
2nd 195597 Tom Laube MBYC GM 7 3 (12) 2 5 9 3 1 42 30
3rd 196816 John Purdy WSC/CGRA GM 7 9 5 4 4 (10) 1 2 42 32
4th 188099 Ty Beach MBYC GM 7 (10) 2 9 6 2 2 7 45 35
5th 194598 Dave Jursik WSC/CGRA GM 7 4 9 6 (12) 1 4 9 52 40
6th 156877 Paul Miachika AYC GM 7 5 3 (11) 2 6 8 10 52 41
7th 207254 Clayton Karmel MBYC GM 7 7 4 7 (9) 5 9 3 51 42
8th 132897 Claudio Fassardi GM 7 (12) 8 3 8 3 7 8 56 44
9th 187310 Mark Young MBYC GM 7 2 (10) 8 10 8 6 6 57 47
10th 194481 Charles Thomas GM 7 8 6 10 3 7 (11) 11 63 52
11th 181119 Jim Hecht MBYC GM 7 6 11 (12) 7 11 10 5 69 57
12th 100935 Nigel Donnelly SMWYC GM 7 11 7 5 11 (13 DNC) 13 DNC 13 DNC 80 67

MST Class

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo HelmName Club Handicap R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st 197041 Kevin Taugher ABYC MST 14 1 1 1 (2) 1 1 1 22 20
2nd 183844 Jonathan Cressy BYC MST 14 (3) 3 3 3 2 2 2 32 29
3rd 198615 Martin Bonsager BYC MST 14 2 2 2 1 (7 DNC) 7 DNC 7 DNC 42 35
4th 194072 Gator Cook BYC MST 14 (4) 4 4 4 3 3 3 39 35
5th 182856 Glen Tilly MST 14 5 5 5 5 (7 DNC) 7 DNC 7 DNC 55 48
6th 213683 Lachy McLean MST 14 6 6 6 6 (7 DNC) 7 DNC 7 DNC 59 52

mbyc.org

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com